6pm — Collective 6

Johannes Brahms, Zwei Gesange, Op. 91                                                               10’

Giulia Gigante, alto

Joanna Gibson, piano

Shing Him Chan, viola

Frank Bridge, Three Songs for Mezzo-Soprano, Viola and Piano                                    8’ 

Talia Garrett Benson, mezzo-soprano

Joanna Gibson, piano

Shing Him Chan, viola

Julius Benedict, The Wren                                                                                       4’   

Alissa Bermingham, soprano

Alex Huyghebaert, flute

Samantha Chung, piano

Reynaldo Hann, Romanesque                                                                                  4’   

Alex Huyghebaert, flute

Samantha Chung, piano

Shing Him Chan, viola

Adolph Terschak, The Nightingale                                                                         6’

Prathana Thevar-Brink, soprano

Alex Huyghebaert, flute

Samantha Chung, piano

Charles Gonoud, Ou voluez-vous aller                                                                   4’   

Vincenzo Righini, Io lo  so, che il bel sembiante                                                    2’

Maria Woolford, soprano

Mary Chalaby, piano

Stefano Donaudy, Come L’allodoletta                                                                     2’

Alison Paris, soprano

Mary Chalaby, piano

Georg F. Handel,  He was despised                                                                          8’

Giulia Gigante, alto

Mary Chalaby, piano

Franz Schubert, Die Mutter Erde                                                                            4’

Maria Woolford, soprano

Mary Chalaby, piano

Carl Bohm, Still We die Nacht                                                                          3’

Alison Paris, soprano

Mary Chalaby, piano

Amy Hosking, violin

 

7pm — Collective 4

Claude Debussy (arr. Rotar), La Cathédrale Engloutie                                        8’

Mitchell Andersen, trumpet

Tim Allen-Ankins, french horn

Ben Tomarchi, french horn

Rhianne Humphreys, french horn

Sean Burke, euphonium

Zhao Ming Liu, trombone

Amelia Lane, tuba

Graeme Lau, piano

Ralph Vaughan Williams (arr. Wagner), Six Studies in English Folksong        5’

Amelia Lane, tuba

Graeme Lau, piano

Paul Hindemith, Sonata for Four Horns                                                                5’

Mitchell Andersen, trumpet

Tim Allen-Ankins, french horn

Ben Tomarchi, french horn

Rhianne Humphreys, french horn

Steven Verhelst, Devil's Waltz                                                                                 5’

Sean Burke, euphonium

Zhao Ming Liu, trombone

Edvard Grieg (arr. Rotar), In the Hall of the Mountain King                             3’

Tutti

 

7.40pm — Collective 5

Dmitri Shostakovich, Piano Quintet in G minor, Op.57                                        19’

  1. Prelude: Lento
  2. Intermezzo: Lento
  3. Finale: Allegretto

Phoebe Masel, violin 1

Claire Weatherhead, violin 2

May Bardsley, viola

Hannah Harley, cello

William Shi, piano

Felix Mendelssohn,  Piano Trio No.1 in D minor, Op.49                                       16’

  1. Molto allegro agitato
  2. Andante con molto tranquillo

William Shi, piano

Cassandra Slater, flute

Simon Svoboda, cello

About Chamber Music Recitals

Join our Chamber Music students as they perform their end of semester recitals.